PRIVACY POLICY

FEELING SALTY (also: we, us, our), we are committed to protecting any and all of the information provided to us, by you - our customer - and will take all necessary precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access.

FEELING SALTY (ABN: 50 244 280 794) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles. 
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

On occasion, we may need to alter our Privacy Policy. FEELING SALTY reserves the right to update and change the privacy policy without notice, by amending, adding or subtracting information from this page. We do suggest that you read over this policy regularly to become familiar with your rights before placing an order with us to ensure you are aware of our most up to date privacy policy.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU 
There is certain information that we, and our third party providers in which we engage, will collect from you as you visit us here or get in touch with us at FEELING SALTY. Collected information includes: 
Your name, email address, contact number, billing, location and delivery address 
Information about your device, web browser, IP address & time zone 
Pages you visit, and products you view on our site - AKA ‘Device Information’ 


COOKIES 
We use browser cookies to recognise you when you return to our site after your first visit, and to ensure you have a smooth shopping experience. Cookies are small grains of data stored on your device’s browser and shared between your device and FEELING SALTY. They are created when you use your browser to visit a website using cookies, in order to keep track of your movements within the site and to remind us of who you are when you connect, so we know if you have logged in or if you have previously added items to your basket. We also use cookies for the purposes of marketing, measuring traffic and making your on-site experience as relevant to you as possible. Cookies are helpful for your return visit as they remember your login, preferences, and other personalised functions. They are never shared with anyone else, and do not contain any personally identifiable information, they are merely special numbers that are useful for FEELING SALTY and our relationship with you. You can disable this feature on your browser at any time if you do not wish for your website activity to be remembered and catered to you, however, this may in turn limit your use of some features on our site.

 

SECURITY & HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION 
FEELING SALTY guarantees that any personal information that you provide during the registration and checkout process is kept confidential and is solely used for the purpose of processing your order. FEELING SALTY ensures that the information shared with us on our site will not be disclosed, sold or distributed to any external or third parties, unless we have your consent to do so or are required to do so by law. 
FEELING SALTY strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of its customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to guarantee the safety of your information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification, including restricting physical access to its offices, firewalls and secure databases. The information collected from you is used for the following purposes: 
Processing, fulfilling and delivering an order to you 
Responding to any and all enquiries submitted to us via our customer care channels 
Sending email correspondence to you via our newsletter (if opted for) 
Business analysis, reporting, market research 
Improving FEELING SALTY products and services 
FEELING SALTY partners with third parties to manage our payments, advertising, marketing and email marketing. Some personal information entrusted with us by you is processed by these third parties on our behalf. This means that some of your data is hosted outside of Australia (where FEELING SALTY is located).

FEELING SALTY may suggest links from other sites to our customers. We are not responsible for any of the content on these sites and cannot be held responsible for any possible damages incurred from said content. When opting into receiving communication from FEELING SALTY or by placing an order with us via any of our platforms, we assume that you have read our privacy policy and all terms and conditions to match, and that you consent to the use and storage of your information as outlined in this policy.

When you subscribe to the FEELING SALTY database and provide us with your personal credentials and information, you have consented to our use of your personal information including; your name, email address, and phone number for marketing purposes. Including, but not limited to, EDMs, Newsletters, competitions and promotions sent to you via email, SMS, Social Media & Postal Mail.

 

ADVERTISING & MARKETING 
We may use your personal information, including any contact details, to provide you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products and career openings, and offers that may be of interest to you as a valued customer of FEELING SALTY. To receive these communications, you need to have opted in, but if you change your mind you may opt out of receiving all marketing information from us at any time.

 

DISCONTINUE 
At any time, you may choose to opt out of receiving any further communications, and remove yourself from our mailing list by selecting ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of every email we send - excluding any emails to confirm your order/s, or any customer enquiries and correspondence sent via our customer care channels. By amending your settings for search engines like Google or platforms such as FaceBook, you can opt out of any marketing displayed to you via these channels. Please SMS ‘STOP’ in response to our text messages in order to remove yourself from our mobile marketing list. FEELING SALTY will store your data for as long as your account remains active or for as long as we need to provide you services or as required by law.

 

GET IN TOUCH 
At FEELING SALTY, we care for your protection. Your security and safety is extremely important to us and we promise to make all reasonable efforts in order to protect this. We ensure our website and your connection to it is also secure. We guarantee that internal processes are strictly followed and access to your data is as limited as possible.

If by any means you do believe that any information supplied by you to FEELING SALTY is incorrect or if you have any enquiries about our privacy policy or terms of use, please do not hesitate to contact us at your earliest convenience via email at customercare@feelingsalty.com.au, in which our team is readily available between 9am and 5pm AEST (Sydney, Australia) Monday to Friday, and excluding any weekends and public holidays. For all physical postal mail, you may address to us at Villa 2, 10 Homedale Crescent, Connells Point, NSW 2221.